It's Paul Olarewaju's Blog Again!!!: 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards: Full List of Nominees

Instagram

Friday, 17 June 2016

2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards: Full List of Nominees

The full list of nominees for the 2016 edition of the Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEAs) is out.

The award ceremony, which was established in New York, USA, in 2006, honours artistes in the entertainment industry and also hardworking people “who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.”

Check out the full list of nominees below:
MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)
Applaudise (Iyanya)
Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)
Ghetto University (Runtown)
R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)
Stories that Touch (Falz)
Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)
Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)
Wanted (Wande Coal)

Hottest Single

Oshinachi (Humblesmith)
Duro (Tekno)
Baba Nla (Wiz Kid)
Lagos Boys (Olamide)
Mama (Kiss Daniel)
Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)
Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)
Vow (Timi Dakolo)
You Suppose know (Bez)
Type of Woman (Iyanya)
Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist

Tekno
Wiz Kid
Tiwa Savage
Kiss Daniel
Chidinma
Davido

R&B Artist

Waje
Niyola
Praiz
Seyi Shay
Dare
Iyanya

Rap Act

Vector
MI
Phyno
Olamide
Reminisce
CDQ

Gospel Artist

Uche Agu
Frank Edward
Nikki Laoye
Sammy Okposo
Obiora Obiwon
Onos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist

Patoranking
Timaya
Cynthia Morgan
Ceeza
Burna Boy
Ketchup

Indigenous Artist

9ice
Flavour
Tillaman
Jaywon
Olu Maintain
Kcee

Alternative Artist

Temidollface
Bez
Mystro
Brymo
Aramide
Timi Dakolo

Best New Act

Niniola
Ycee
Adekunle Gold
Humblesmith
Mz Kiss
Toby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch

Shobzy
Mr. Eazi
Teeblaq
Spyz
Terry Apala
Coco Benson

Diaspora Artist

Shiikane
Ayojay
Mr. Eazi
Lioness
Duncan Daniels
Stylezz

Best Collabo

Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)
Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)
My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)
Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)
Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)
Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)
Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)
Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer

Omawumi
Tuface
Solidstar
Yemi Alade
Dbanj
MC Galaxy

Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)
Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)
Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)
Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)
Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)
If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)
Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)
Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian /Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)
FA (LIB)
Sarkodie (GH)
Sauti Sol (KQ)
Deng (LIB)
Papa Denis (KQ)
Bisa Kdei (GH)
Eric Geso (LIB)
Shattawale (GH)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian /Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)
Efya (GH)
Lira (SA)
MZ Vee (GH)
Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)
Adiouza (SN)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer

DJ Coublon
Masterkraft
Young John
Cobhams
Mystro
Jay Pizzle

FILM/ TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film
IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
Desmond Elliot (Falling)
Tope Tedela (Surulere)
Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
Beverly Naya (Surulere)
Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Director – Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture

A Soldier’s Story
Wives on Strike
Road To Yesterday
Tell Me Sweet Something
Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
Ishanna

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Good People Dead (Nodash)
The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor – TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
RMD (Hush)
Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
OC Ukeje (Before 30)
Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Best Actress – TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Best TV Show

Festac Town
Baby’s Daddy
Jenifa’s Diary
Skinny Girl in Transit
Officer Titus
Do Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)
Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)
Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)
Henry Adofo (Freetown)
Van Vicker (A Long Night)
Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
Nuong Faalong (Freetown)
Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)
Nana Mensah (An African City)
Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)
Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

Freetown
Ayanda
Beast of No Nation
Silverain
House Arrest
Rebecca

OTHER CATEGORIES

Male Disc Jockey

DJ TTB
DJ Kelvin (PH)
DJ Enimoney
DJ Vinnie
DJ Humility
DJ Gavpop

Female Disc Jockey

DJ Lambo
DJ Mystelle
DJ Nana
DJ Sensei Lo
DJ Switch
DJ Soupamodel

Disc Jockey Collabo

DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba
DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem
DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.
DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem
DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat
DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

African(Non-Nigerian) Disc Jockey

DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Diaspora Disc Jockey

DJ Tunes (HTown)
DJ Dee Money (Chi)
DJ Jamster (DMV)
DJ Freshy K
DJ Tunez (NYC)
DJ E-cool (ATL)

Music Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)
Ubi Franklin (MMMG)
E-MONEY – FIVE STAR
Ossy Chiori (Achievas)
Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)
Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

Radio OAP

Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)
Tisan (Raypower)
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)
N6 (Cool FM)
Ushbebe (Naija FM)
Igos (Wazobia)

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

Eku Edewor (53 Extra)
Ehiz (MTV)
Bolanle Olukanni (EL)
Adams (Soundcity)
Daala (Ovation)
Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

Comedy Act

I Go Die
Akpororo
Seyi Law
Ushbebe
AY
Basketmouth

Fashion Model

Akpede Oghenekevwe
Mayowa Nicholas
Ndigwe Victor
Uju Marshall
Akomaye Kwen
Opeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act

Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Iya Ibadan
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz

The award ceremony will be held on September 4, 2016, in New York City.

No comments:

Post a Comment

BE THE FIRST TO COMMENT

Your opinion counts, kindly ensure you drop your comment(s) each time you visit.

Comments on this blog are free opinions of readers, as such Paul will not be liable for them.