It's Paul Olarewaju's Blog Again!!!: 2016 African Academy Movie Awards: Full Nominees List

Instagram

Monday, 16 May 2016

2016 African Academy Movie Awards: Full Nominees List

The nominees list for the 2016 African Academy Movie Awards (AMAA) have been released, and ‘The Cursed Ones’ leads the way with 13 nominations.

Check out the full nominees list below:
EFERE OZAKO AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Encounter – Nigeria
Le Chemin – Cote De Voire
Blood Taxi – Nigeria
Meet The Parents – Nigeria/Canada
Nourah The Holy Light – Burkina Faso
Ireti – Nigeria
Life of Nigerian Couple – Nigeria

AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION

The Pencil – Burkina Faso
The Peculiar Life of a Spider – Ghana
Funsie Fast Fingers – Nigeria
Lazare Sie Pale – Burkina Faso

AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

My Fathers Funeral – Cameroon
Nollywood – Nigeria
Tchindas- Cape Verde
The Fruitless Tree – Niger
Runs ‘I too Seek The Horizon’ – Nigeria/UK
Camera/Woman – Morocco

OUSMANE SEMBENE  AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

Brotherhood Eye – Mali
Bala Bala Sese – Uganda
Missing God – Nigeria
Cursed Treasure – Ghana
Wako – Uganda
Daggers of Life (Agbe Fe Akumehewo) – Ghana

MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD

Lambadina – Ethiopia/USA
Skinned – Liberia/USA
LAPD African Cop – USA/Nigeria
Boxing Day – USA/Nigeria
MONA – Nigeria/UK

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT

Lines  – USA
Raptors  – USA
Across The Track – USA

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY

Can You Dig This- USA
America’s Blues – USA
Spirits of Rebellion – USA

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA FEATURE

America Is Still the Place – USA
Ben & Ara – USA
Luv Don’t Live Here – USA

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Cursed One – Ghana
Soldiers Story – Nigeria
Ayanda- South Africa
Missing God – Nigeria
Out of Luck- Nigeria

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Eye of the storm
Oshimiri
The Cursed One
Ayanda
Soldiers Story

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

Oshimiri
The Cursed One
Missing God
Soldiers Story

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

O-Town – Nigeria
Tell Me Sweet Something – South Africa
The Cursed One – Ghana
Hear me Move – South Africa
Le Pagne- Niger

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT

Hear me Move  – South Africa
Oshimiri  – Nigeria
Stupid Movie – Nigeria
House Arrest – Uganda
Soldiers Story – Nigeria

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

Eye of the Storm- Burkina Faso
Fifty – Nigeria
The Cursed One – Ghana
Behind Closed Doors – Morocco
Falling – Nigeria
Rebecca- Ghana

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Cursed one
Eye of the Storm
Ayanda
Tell me Sweet Something
Fifty

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Behind Closed Doors
Rebecca
The Cursed One
Eye of the Storm
Hear me Move

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY

The Cursed One
Tell me Sweet Something
The Visit
Eye of the Storm
Beyond Blood

RIVERS STATE GOVERNMENT ENDOWED AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM

Beyond Blood
Dry
Fifty
Missing God
Falling
O’Town

AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR

Nyanso Dzedze – Hear Me Move
Ophelia Klenam Dzidzornu – The Cursed One
Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge – Dry
Ifu Ennada – O’Town
Eve Esin – Oshimiri

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joseph Otsiman – The Cursed One
Uti Nwachukwu – Breathless
Abidine Dioari – Eye of the Storm
Adeolu Adekola – Taxi Driver
Kenneth Nkosi – Ayanda
Thomas Gumede- Tell Me Sweet Something

AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Thishiwe Ziqubu – Tell me Sweet Something
Maureen Okpoko – Missing God
Ijeoma Grace Agu – Jimi Bendel/ Taxi Driver
Bontte Modiselle – Hear Me Move
Nthati Moshesh – Ayanda
Linda Ejiofor– Out of Luck

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Oris Erhuero – The Cursed One
OC Ukeje – Ayanda
Fragass Assande – Eye of the Storm
Masego ‘Maps’ Maponyane – Tell me Sweet Something
Daniel k. Daniel – Soldiers Story
Biuferi Yakoubi – La Pagne

AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Zineb Odeib – Behind Closed Doors
Adesua Etomi- Falling
Fulu Mugovhani – Ayanda
Maimouna N’Daiye – Eye of the Storm
Iretiola Doyle, Dakore Egbuson, Nse Ikpe Etim, Omoni Oboli – Fifty
Nomzamo Mbatha – Tell me Sweet Something

AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR

MONA – Anthony Abuah
Beyond Blood – Greg Odutayo
8 Bars and a Clef- Chioma Onyenwe

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Nana Obiri-Yeboah – The Cursed One
Biyi Bandele- Fifty
Sekou Toure- Eye of the Storm
Sara Blecher- Ayanda
Moussa Hamadou Djingarey- La Pagne
Stephanie Linus – Dry
Akin Omotoso – Tell me Sweet Something
Mohammed Ahed Bensouda – Behind Closed Doors

AWARD FOR BEST FILM

The Cursed One – Ghana
Fifty – Nigeria
Eye of the Storm  – Burkina Faso
Ayanda – South Africa
La Pagne- Niger
Dry – Nigeria
Tell me Sweet Something- South Africa
Behind Closed Doors- Morocco.

No comments:

Post a Comment

BE THE FIRST TO COMMENT

Your opinion counts, kindly ensure you drop your comment(s) each time you visit.

Comments on this blog are free opinions of readers, as such Paul will not be liable for them.