It's Paul Olarewaju's Blog Again!!!: 2016 SAFTA Awards: See The Full List Of Winners

Instagram

Monday, 21 March 2016

2016 SAFTA Awards: See The Full List Of Winners

The 2016 SAFTA Awards was held Sunday night at the Gallagher Estate in Midrand, Johannesburg.


Check below to see the full list of winners at the 2016 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTA).


Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t )

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Comedy
Krijay Govender , Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Best TV Comedy
Both Worlds (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black: Season 2()

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)

Best TV Drama
Quizzical Pictures (Umlilo)

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction
Variety: Katlego Maboe for Expresso Morning Show


Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap
Samson Kumalo (Isibaya: Season 3)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap
Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)

Best TV Soap
Quizzical Pictures (Rhythm City)

Most Popular TV Soap
Skeem Saam

Special Recognition award for Contribution to Persons with Disabilities
Rhulani Baloyi

Special Recognition award for Contribution to Provincial Development
UGU Film Festival

Best Student Film
Jabu (The Animation School)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda )

Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best Feature Film
Palama Productions (Dis Ek, Anna)

No comments:

Post a Comment

BE THE FIRST TO COMMENT

Your opinion counts, kindly ensure you drop your comment(s) each time you visit.

Comments on this blog are free opinions of readers, as such Paul will not be liable for them.